Chia Seed Oil
- INCI name
- Salvia Hispanica (Chia) oil
- Cold pressed oil obtained from the seeds of the Salvia Hispanica plant.
- One of the highest contents of alfa-linolenic acid (omega 3) up to 63% among all vegetable oils. It has an ideal balance between Omega 3 and Omega 6 (3 to 1).
- Due to its slightly nutty flavor it is ideal to be consumed directly or with salads and cooked vegetables. Also it can be used as an ingredient for different blends and dressings. For personal care formulations in anti-aging creams, lotions and emulsions for the skin, liquid soaps, and products for dried and damaged hair.
- Benefits for Consumer
- Helps support healthy blood pressure and cholesterol levels within a normal range. Antioxidant, emollient and skin and hair smoothing properties.
- Organic and Conventional, Kosher, Vegan, Gluten-Free and GMO-Free. Free of additives, irradiation and BSE/TSE.
Calle Manuel Arispe 210, Callao – Peru